MANNHEIMER, Judge.
[…] And, as we have already explained, Alaska law declares that possession of a Schedule I controlled substance constitutes the offense of fourth-degree controlled substance misconduct — a class C felony that can be punished by up to 5 years' imprisonment.
We conclude that this is an adequate explanation of why the superior court rejected Jacobson's position and, instead, ruled that Jacobson's drug possession conviction from Oregon was a "felony" for purposes of Alaska's presumptive sentencing laws.
At sentencing, Jacobson proposed six mitigating factors under AS 12.55.155(d): (d)(1) — that the offense was principally accomplished by someone else, and that Jacobson "manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim"; (d)(2) — that Jacobson played only a minor role in the offense; (d)(3) — that Jacobson committed the offense "under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion ... that significantly affected [his] conduct"; (d)(9) — that Jacobson's conduct was among the least serious within the