MANNHEIMER, Judge.
[…] In an argument comprising a single sentence, Jacobson asserts that we should reverse the superior court's ruling on aggravator (c)(7) because the sentencing judge "did not explain his analysis [of why] the Oregon [drug] conviction was a felony". (Emphasis added)
In other words, Jacobson faults the superior court for failing to explain that his Oregon drug offense qualified as a "felony" because of the 10-year maximum penalty that might have been imposed for the offense, rather than the particular lesser sentence that Jacobson himself received.
AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) declares that an out-of-state conviction constitutes a prior felony conviction for purposes of our presumptive sentencing laws if the out-of-state offense had "elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed". In Alaska, a crime is categorized as a felony or a misdemeanor based on the maximum penalty provided for that crime.