MANNHEIMER, Judge.
[…] Jacobson points out that his written judgement does not specifically grant Jacobson this credit, nor does it specify exactly how much credit Jacobson should receive.
A defendant is entitled to credit for time spent in a residential treatment program as a condition of pre-trial or pre-sentencing bail if the treatment program meets the requirements of AS 12.55.027(c), and if the sentencing court is furnished with a certification from the program director that the defendant participated in the program and complied with its requirements.
AS 12.55.027(c) declares that time spent in a treatment program will not qualify for credit against the defendant's sentence unless "the treatment program ... impose[s] substantial restrictions on a person's liberty that are equivalent to incarceration", and the defendant "[is] confined at all times to the grounds of the facility", with certain narrow exceptions. As this Court recently held in McKinley v.