BOLGER, Judge.
[…] We therefore conclude that we must reverse Milligan's convictions because this error may have appreciably affected the jury's verdict.
Milligan also argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to the grand jury to support the charge of first-degree sexual assault. Milligan argues that there was no evidence that Milligan threatened N.P. with harm, and that there was no evidence to show that N.P. was coerced.
When we consider a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting an indictment, we draw "every legitimate inference" in favor of the indictment.
Under AS 11.41.410(a)(1), "[a]n offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person." "[W]ithout consent" means that a person, "with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone."