Ohio| Change
[…] The trial judge committed plain error when he failed to instruct the jury that the element of "without consent" required proof of coercion

In order to prove the second-degree sexual assault charges, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt (1) that Kuku knowingly engaged in sexual contact with the two girls, (2) that this sexual contact was "without consent", and (3) that Kuku recklessly disregarded the fact that the sexual contact was without consent.4

For purposes of Kuku's case, the relevant definition of "without consent" is found in AS 11.41.470(8)(A): "without consent" means that the victim, "with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone." When interpreting this definition, "force" means "any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat of imminent bodily impact, restraint, or confinement."5