Washington| Change
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND JUDGMENT

COATS, Senior Judge.

In Marshall v. State, 238 P.3d 590 (Alaska 2010), the Supreme Court remanded this case to the superior court to conduct a hearing on Marshall's defense of entrapment. The superior court conducted a hearing, and rejected Marshall's entrapment defense. Marshall appeals. We affirm.

General Legal Principles

Marshall contends that the superior court erred in ruling that the actions of the police and the informants in the present case did not rise to the level of entrapment. The entrapment statute is set forth in AS 11.81.450, which provides:

In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that, in order to obtain evidence of the commission of an offense, a public law enforcement official or a person working in cooperation with the official induced the defendant to commit the offense by persuasion or inducement as would be effective to persuade an average person, other than one who is ready and willing, to commit the offense. Inducement or persuasion which would induce only a person engaged in an habitual course of unlawful conduct for gain or profit does not constitute entrapment.