Ohio| Change
[…] Commonwealth, 17 S.E. 812, 816 (Va. 1893); State v. Balisok, 866 P.2d 631, 633-34 (Wash. 1994); United States v. Hephner, 410 F.2d 930, 936 (7th Cir. 1969); People v. Agado, 964 P.2d 565, 567-68 (Colo. App. 1998); State v. Chamberlain, 819 P.2d 673, 676, 683 (N.M. 1991); United States v. Abeyta, 27 F.3d 470, 477 (10th Cir. 1994); United States v. Silks, unpublished, 1988 WL 141090, *2 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Avery, 717 F.2d 1020, 1026 (6th Cir. 1983).
10. AS 12.55.125(a).
11. AS 12.55.125(b).
12. AS 12.55.127(c)(2) provides: "If the defendant is being sentenced for ... two or more crimes under AS 11.41, a consecutive term of imprisonment shall be imposed for at least ... the mandatory minimum term under AS 12.55.125(a) for each [conviction for] murder in the first degree; [and] the mandatory minimum term for each additional crime that is an unclassified felony governed by AS 12.55.125(b)[.]"
13. Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 125 S.Ct. 1183, 161 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005).
14. 267 P.3d 667 (Alaska App. 2011).
15. unpublished, 2008 WL 4059580 (Alaska App. 2008).
16. 739 P.2d 1299 (Alaska App. 1987).
17. See Asitonia v. State, 508 P.2d 1023, 1026 (Alaska 1973); Peters v.