Washington| Change
[…] In Alaska, when a defendant is prosecuted for driving under the influence, the government must prove that the defendant knowingly ingested an alcoholic beverage or a controlled substance, and that the defendant knowingly operated or assumed physical control of a motor vehicle. See State v. Simpson, 53 P.3d 165, 167 (Alaska App. 2002).

The Texas law under which Richards was convicted, Texas Penal Code § 49.04, states simply that "[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Richards argues that this Texas law is dissimilar to Alaska's because, according to Richards, the Texas law imposes "strict liability" — in that it does not require the government to prove any culpable mental state, either with respect to the defendant's act of operating or assuming physical