Washington| Change
[…] The statute provides: (a) On request of a party in interest at any time within
More

EX PARTE ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REVOKE CONFIRMATION

On October 19, 2015, Felecia P. Boyd, the former spouse of the debtor, filed a motion seeking revocation of the order confirming the debtor's chapter 13 plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1330.1 The motion further seeks the dismissal of the case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307 should the confirmation be revoked under § 1330(a).

The statute provides:

(a) On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.

11 U.S.C. § 1330(a)(1)(emphasis added).

In the case sub judice, the debtor's plan was confirmed on January 10, 2015 (Doc. #19). Ms. Boyd's motion seeking revocation of the confirmation was filed on October 19, 2015, well outside the 180 day limitation established by § 1330(a)(1).