Washington| Change
[…] 3. In re Groner, No. 313-00157, 2016 WL 2865060, at *2 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. May 11, 2016) ("Specifically, Section 1329(b) requires that a modified plan comply with the requirements of Section 1325(a). In turn, Section 1325(a) incorporates Section 1325(b) by providing that `[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if' the requirements of Section 1325(a) are satisfied. Thus, the cross-reference in Section 1325(a) and Section 1325(b) suggests that subsection (b) comes into play whenever subsection (a) is applicable.").
4. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1329(c) provides that: "A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time." (emphasis added).
5. According to the debtor's original schedules of property, she had no cash on hand as of the date of the bankruptcy filing. Hence, she lacked the ability to redeem the vehicle from the lien of the secured creditor.