MARK E. FULLER, Chief Judge.
[…] Furthermore, even if Plaintiff had brought a claim for negligence per se in her complaint, the statute that she relies upon cannot serve as the basis for negligence per se. She contends that if Blockett was traveling at 10 mph, as she claims he was, then he would be violating Alabama Code § 32-5A-174. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when a reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law." Alabama Code § 32-5A-174(a).