Ohio| Change
[…] The bank filed its complaint against the law firm on January 14, 2011.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

PSB brings a claim of legal malpractice against the law firm for failing to discover the timber lease. Because this court hears this case pursuant to diversity jurisdiction, the bank's legal-malpractice claim is governed by Alabama law. Before this court can consider the merits, it must first address the law firm's contention that this case is barred by the statute of limitations.

Section 6-5-574(a) of the ALSLA states, in relevant part, that:

"All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure."

1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a). The ALSLA also provides that certain enumerated provisions concerning "the computation of statutory periods of limitation" apply. Id. § 6-5-574(b). One of these provisions, § 6-2-3, reads: