CHARLES S. COODY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. # 7.) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(1) and M.D. Ala. LR 73.1, the parties have consented to a United States Magistrate Judge conducting all proceedings in this case and ordering the entry of final judgment. The court has carefully reviewed the motion, the briefs filed in support of and in opposition to the motion, and concludes that the defendant's motion to dismiss is due to be granted.
Harrelson's exclusive remedy is pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679. Under the FTCA, Congress waived sovereign immunity and granted consent for the United States to be sued for acts committed by any "employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The FTCA, in pertinent part, provides that
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) & § 2679(b)(1).