MARK E. FULLER, District Judge.
[…] Furthermore, this reading is reinforced by the words immediately following: "shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time ...." § 2102(b)(3) (emphasis added). Congress's "at that time" language refers back to the "as much notice as is practicable" phrase, and demonstrably indicates that Congress's concern in that clause was timing, not substance.
In addition, § 2102(b)(3) imposes two requirements, the second of which concerns the substantiveness of the notice: "and ... shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." Id. To read the first portion of this conjunctive statutory subsection substantively would
As to the contradiction inherent in such a reading, the statute would arguably make room for no notice at all, while at the same time requiring a brief statement for reducing the notification period.