MARK E. FULLER, District Judge.
[…] A "plant closing" requires at least 50 full time employees to suffer an "employment loss" at the single site of employment. As stated above, a layoff of less than or equal to 6 months does not constitute an "employment loss." § 2101(a)(6). Thus, for example, if an employer orders a shutdown and then re-opens two weeks thereafter and re-hires all but thirty of its employees, no "plant closing" has occurred because there was not the requisite employment loss. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(b) ("A `temporary shutdown' triggers the notice requirement [for a plant closing] only if there are a sufficient number of terminations, layoffs exceeding 6 months, or reductions in hours of work as specified under the definition of `employment loss.'").
Having rejected MCGP's proposed construction of "temporary shutdown," the Court concludes that the parties have essentially stipulated to a February 4, 2010 "plant closing" and WARN Act violation.