MARK E. FULLER, District Judge.
[…] Id. To read the first portion of this conjunctive statutory subsection substantively would
As to the contradiction inherent in such a reading, the statute would arguably make room for no notice at all, while at the same time requiring a brief statement for reducing the notification period. How could an employer comply with the brief statement requirement when it is not required to give notice at all?
Moreover, the regulations lend themselves to a temporal reading of "as much notice as practicable." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9, discussing the relevant clause of § 2102(b)(3), states: "If [the unforeseeable business circumstances defense] is applicable, the employer must give as much notice as is practicable ... and this may, in some circumstances, be notice after the fact." Id. This regulation is instructive because it reveals that the Department of Labor interprets the "as much notice as is practicable" language as imposing a time, and not a substance, requirement on employers regarding the § 2102(b)(3) notice.