CHARLES S. COODY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. 31). On July 21, 2011, Fumbah filed an amended answer, which contained an amended crossclaim for negligent entrustment against Mims and a request for a declaration that Progressive must provide coverage for the negligent entrustment crossclaim.
On October 17, 2011, the Circuit Court of Houston County entered an order granting summary judgment in favor of Mims
The Federal Full Faith and Credit Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any state, properly authenticated, "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken." "Federal courts must give res judicata effect to state court judgments whenever the courts of the state from which the judgment emerged would do so." Newman Signs, Inc. v. Sinner, 796 F.2d 247, 249 (11th Cir. 1986), citing Hickman v.