Washington| Change
[…] Lee, 284 F.3d at 1196. Where probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for any offense, his arrest and detention were valid even if probable cause was lacking as to some of the offenses with which he was charged or even as to all the announced charges. Id.

"Whether a particular set of facts gives rise to probable cause or aguable probable cause for arrest depends ... on the elements of the crime. Crosby v. Monroe County, 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004). Defendants placed Plaintiff under arrest for resisting arrest. Resisting arrest is a violation of Ala. Code § 13A-10-41 (1975), which defines the offense as: "[a] person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting [sic] a lawful arrest of himself or another person." Defendants argue that there was probable cause that Plaintiff committed this crime.

"Qualified immunity ... protects officers who `reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present.'" Garczynski v.