CHARLES S. COODY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] However, for a claimant's impairment to be considered severe, the claimant must first demonstrate that she suffers from the impairment. See id. at 1031 ("`If you do not have any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment and are, therefore, not disabled.'" (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c))). A mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings. See 20 CFR § § 404.1508 ("Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms"); 20 CFR§ 416.908 (same).
At step two of the analytical process, the ALJ considered the medical evidence and compared the opinion of Bouyer's treating physician, Dr. Menghani (R. 319-326; 347; 350-54), with the competing opinion of a consulting examining psychologist, Dr. Jacobs (R. 264-66).