Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630-31, 122 S.Ct. 1781 (2002) (subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court's "statutory or constitutional power" to adjudicate a case).

Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536, 538 (Ala. 2006).

Article VI, § 142, Ala. Const. 1901 provides that "[t]he circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law. . . . It shall have authority to issue such writs as may be necessary or appropriate to effectuate its powers, and shall have such other powers as may be provided by law." Section 12-11-30, Ala. Code 1975 provides that "[t]he circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs. . . . The circuit court shall have other powers as provided by law."

The 2002 state court action was a civil action in which the amount in controversy exceeded $10,000. (Doc. 21-1 ¶¶ 10, 14, 43). Therefore, it was a "type of case" over which Judge Quattlebaum had subject matter jurisdiction.