W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief Judge.
[…] The AAA also creates a scholarship program whereby individual taxpayers may receive tax credits, up to a fixed limit, for total contributions made to scholarship granting organizations during a particular tax year. Ala.Code § 16-6D-9(a)(2). The law further authorizes tax credits to corporate taxpayers for scholarship donations, also subject to certain limits. Id. at § 16-6D-9(a)(3). The AAA imposes various "administrative accountability standards" upon scholarship granting organizations. Id. at § 16-6D-9(b)(1). One requirement is that scholarship granting organizations must "[e]nsure" that scholarship assistance goes "only to students who would otherwise attend a failing school so that the student can attend a nonpublic school or a nonfailing public school." Id. at § 16-6D-9(b)(1)(m). But after September 15th of each year, scholarship funds may be granted to other "low-income eligible students to defray the costs of attending a qualifying school,"
There is one final relevant detail of the AAA: It provides that nonfailing public and nonpublic schools are not required by law to receive any student seeking to take advantage of the AAA by leaving a failing public school. See Ala.Code § 16-6D-8(d)(1).