W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief Judge.
[…] Bethel-Muhammad, No. 11-0690-WS-B, 2013 WL 5531397 (S.D.Ala. Oct. 7, 2013), a § 2000a action in which the plaintiff alleged that he had been denied access to a county courthouse. The Muhammad court found that a county courthouse is not a place of "public accommodation," as defined by the statute. Id. at *5. The court reasoned:
Id. Defendants contend that similar to the county courthouse's plight vis-a-vis § 2000a, there is no statutory or case-law authority indicating that a cemetery falls within the purview of a "place of public accommodation" under § 2000a. In support of their contrary position, Plaintiffs rely on § 2000a(b)(1), arguing that a cemetery
Section 2000a(b)(1) provides that a "place of public accommodation" includes "any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, other than an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as his residence." A cemetery is not included in that definition, and no party has cited a decision, and none could be found, addressing whether a city cemetery is a place of public accommodation under § 2000a(b)(1). However, the Fourth Circuit has provided some helpful guidance for the statute's construction.