W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief Judge.
[…] W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief Judge.
On March 19, 2014, 2014 WL 1092920, the court entered a Memorandum Opinion and Order dismissing all claims except Count I, which alleges racial discrimination
Count I, the sole remaining claim, arises under § 2000a. In Count I, Plaintiffs assert that Defendants subjected them to racial discrimination by refusing to allow them to purchase a cemetery plot on the "white side" in the City of Dadeville's cemetery.
Section 2000a(a) provides that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." Section 2000a(b) sets forth a comprehensive list of those establishments that qualify as "place[s] of public accommodation."
Defendants hone in on § 2000a(b)'s comprehensive list, pointing out that the list does not include cemeteries. (Doc. # 21, at 3-4.) They also rely upon Muhammad v.