Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the court finds that the fact that Johnson has been on lockdown in the local jail due to disruptive conduct that has occurred there constitutes a compelling reason to order that the § 3552(b) study be conducted by the Bureau of Prisons instead of in the local community.

Federal law provides for a period of study of not more than 60 days, which the court may extend for an additional period of not more than 60 days. 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b). The law further provides that, "The study shall inquire into such matters as are specified by the court and any other matters that the Bureau of Prisons... believe[s] are pertinent to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)." Id. At the end of the study period, the Bureau shall provide the court with a written report and may make recommendations regarding the sentence. Id.

* * *

Accordingly, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b), it is ORDERED as follows: