CHARLES S. COODY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The ALJ makes this determination by first evaluating which of the claimant's physical and mental limitations would remain if the claimant stopped using drugs or alcohol. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(b); 404.1535(b). The ALJ then must determine whether any or all of the remaining limitations would be disabling; if the remaining limitations are not disabling, then the ALJ must find that the claimant's drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(b); 404.1535(b). However, if the ALJ determines that the remaining limitations would be disabling, the ALJ must conclude that the claimant is "disabled independent of [his] . . . alcoholism and . . . [his] . . . alcoholism is not a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(b); 404.1535(b).
As noted in the ALJ's opinion, Daniels has an extensive history of treatment for depression, post-traumatic stress disorder, and substance abuse.