Washington| Change
[…] An individual is not considered "disabled" for purposes of social security disability insurance or supplemental security income if alcoholism or drug addiction is "a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 2 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(J). Therefore, when the ALJ finds that a claimant is disabled and there is medical evidence of drug addiction or alcoholism, the ALJ must determine whether the drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(a); 404.1535(a). The regulations implementing § 423(d)(2)(C) provide that once the Commissioner determines a claimant to be disabled and finds medical evidence of drug addiction or alcoholism, the Commissioner then "must determine whether . . . drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535. The key factor in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of a disability (the "materiality determination") is whether the claimant would still be found disabled if she stopped using drugs or alcohol.