Ohio| Change
[…] U.S. Probation officers routinely prepare presentence investigation reports to assist the court during sentencing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a). However, 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b) also authorizes the court to order a "study of the defendant" if it "desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed." 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b). The evaluation period "shall be no more than sixty days." Id. However, the court may grant an extension for "an additional period of not more than sixty days." Id.