W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief District Judge.
[…] The court will not address whether T.K. Davis received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers because, as explained in Section IV.C.3., the court concludes that genuine disputes of material fact exist as to whether T.K. Davis was insolvent at the time of the transfers or became insolvent as a result of the transfers.
In their summary judgment motion, Defendants argue that there is simply no evidence that T.K. Davis was insolvent at the time of the transfers or that he became insolvent as a result of the transfers. (Doc. # 103 at 17.) See Ala. Code 1975 § 8-9A-5(a) (providing that, under certain circumstances, a transfer is constructively fraudulent if "the debtor was insolvent at th[e] time [of the transfer] or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer").
AUFTA defines insolvency as follows:
Ala. Code § 8-9A-2.
AUFTA defines "debt" as "liability on a claim." Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(5). AUFTA defines "asset" as follows:
Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(2).