W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief District Judge.
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. # 12-1 at 27 ¶ 11 (provision in the "Terms and Conditions" section of the proposal discussing "the contract between Seller and Purchaser, including these Terms and Conditions of Sale").)
The parties agree that Thiele's proposal constituted an offer. (See, e.g., Doc. # 16 at 9-10, 16-17 (AEP's brief in opposition to the motion to transfer, characterizing AEP's purchase order as an "acceptance" that contained terms and conditions different from, or in addition to, those in Thiele's proposal/"offer").) See Ala. Code § 7-2-206(1)(a) ("Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances: . . . An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."); see generally Bergquist Co. v.