Ohio| Change
[…] he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence. . . . . . . . (e) Provided, however, no person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a Class A felony or has been sentenced to life, or death, or who has received a sentence for more than 15 years in the state penitentiary. . . . No person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5). . . .

Ala. Code § 14-9-41(a)-(e) (emphasis added). Section 15-20-21(5) defines a criminal sex offense involving a child to include "[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography." Ala. Code § 15-20-21(5) (emphasis added). Alabama's child pornography statutes proscribe dissemination, display, possession, and production of obscene matter depicting persons less than 17 years of age. See, e.g., §§ 13A-12-190(16) & 13A-12-191 through -198, Ala.