Washington| Change
[…] ALA. CODE § 36-26-3 (1975).

Positions in the service of the state are divided into the exempt, the unclassified, and the classified. ALA. CODE § 36-26-10 (1975). Classified service includes all other officers and positions in the state service that are not exempt8 or unclassified.9 It is undisputed that Plaintiffs here are in classified positions under the Merit System.

The Merit System Act required the creation of a classification plan. ALA. CODE § 36-26-11 (1975). Upon enactment of this article, the Director was tasked with "ascertain[ing] and record[ing] the duties of each position in the state service and, after consultation with appointing authorities and principal supervising officials, recommend to the board a classification plan, together with proposed rules for its administration." ALA. CODE § 36-26-11. The plan showing each class of position in the state service was to be made public along with the rules for its administration. Id. "Each such class shall include positions requiring duties which are substantially similar in respect to the authority, responsibility and character of the work required in the performance thereof." ALA. CODE § 36-26-11.

According to Graham, "[a] classification is a job grouping that groups positions together that are performing similar duties and responsibilities, require similar minimum qualifications, they have a similar examination, and they're also paid in the same pay range."