Washington| Change
[…] New classes and pay range changes must be approved by the Governor." Ala. Admin. Code 670-X-7-.02 (2015). According to Graham's affidavit, the classification plan currently consists of approximately 1,300 job classifications, which can vary with job classifications being abolished if no longer needed and new classifications created if needed. (Doc. 39-2, ¶ 6).

2. Employees' Retirement System of Alabama (ERS)

The State of Alabama has a statutorily-created retirement system for state employees which is governed by a Board of Control. See ALA. CODE § 36-27-2 (1975). As provided by subsection (a) to § 36-27-2, "[a] retirement system is hereby established as a body corporate and placed under the management of the Board of Control11 for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and other benefits under the provisions of this article for employees of the State of Alabama." ALA. CODE § 36-27-2(a). The ERS consists of three general plans, each providing a different level of benefits. It is undisputed the plan providing the most or highest level of benefits is that of "State Policeman." (Docs. 38 at 15; 44 at 2).