W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief District Judge.
[…] As Sierra's attorney noted, Medicaid in Sierra's home state has indicated that it will pursue subrogation and/or a lien on recovery. More to the point, however, the law explicitly prohibits reduction of a restitution award based on the availability of insurance or other third party payments. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(B) ("In no case shall the fact that a victim has received or is entitled to receive compensation with respect to a loss from insurance or any other source be considered in determining the amount of restitution."); 18 U.S.C. § 2259(B)(ii) ("A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of. . . the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.").