Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 47 at 2. Because the court finds that Tidwell's claims against BoA do not state a plausible claim for relief even if they are considered timely, this recommendation will not address the statute-of-limitations arguments.

The Fair Credit Reporting Act imposes a number of duties on consumer reporting agencies and on entities that provide information to consumer reporting agencies. Certain provisions under the Act apply specifically to consumer reporting agencies, and others apply to furnishers of information. Tidwell's claims against BoA under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i are due for dismissal because those provisions apply only to "consumer reporting agencies." See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681e(b) ("Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.") & § 1681i (listing the steps "credit reporting agencies" are to take in the event a report's accuracy is disputed). The FCRA defines "consumer reporting agency" as