Washington| Change
[…] Chase Bankcard Servs., Inc., 2016 WL 1135314, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 25, 2017) (dismissing FCRA claims where the plaintiff alleged that Chase Bankcard Services, Inc. was a "furnisher of information—not a consumer reporting agency").

Tidwell's claims under § 1681s-2(b)3 fail for a different reason. That provision imposes several obligations upon furnishers of information "after receiving notice pursuant to § 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). In general, furnishers of information "have an obligation to investigate disputes and report the results of those investigations to the credit reporting agency." Solis v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 700 F. App'x 965, 970 (11th Cir. 2017).