Ohio| Change
[…] Mar. 14, 2018) (Thompson, J.). Accordingly, the court granted the motion, albeit only to the extent that the government was given an opportunity to obtain an expert of its choosing to conduct a mental-health evaluation of Perez-Rives in the local community. The court also gave the government permission to renew its motion, with evidentiary support, if it either could not find adequate professional resources in the local community to conduct the evaluation or otherwise had compelling reasons to commit Perez-Rives to the BOP.

II. Analysis

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b), a sentencing court has authority to order a study of a convicted defendant when it "desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed." Studies ordered pursuant to § 3552(b) "shall" be conducted in the local community, unless at least one of two conditions are met: either "there is a compelling reason for the study to be done by the Bureau of Prisons or there are no adequate professional resources available in the local community to perform the study." 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b).

After the court granted the government an opportunity to obtain a local evaluation, the government filed a renewed motion for a psychiatric evaluation. See Renewed Motion for Psychiatric Examination (doc. no. 128).