Ohio| Change
[…] Renewed Motion for Psychiatric Examination (doc. no. 128) at 6. Someone still has to pay for the evaluation: the BOP as a part of its overall operating costs or the court as part of its authorized budget or the Justice Department as part of its authorized budget. Even if costs were an acceptable consideration, the court has no dollar figures before it and cannot say based on the current record how the issue should be weighed.

The court therefore finds none of the government's reasons compelling for the purposes of § 3552(b).

b. Adequate and Available Local Resources

The government also argued that "there are no adequate professional resources available in the local Community [sic] to conduct the evaluation." Id. at 7. If this were true, it would be sufficient to commit Perez-Rives to the BOP, as § 3552(b) requires either compelling reasons or lack of available and adequate local resources. However, the government provided no evidence to support this assertion.