Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Simmons, 172 F.3d 775, 778 (11th Cir. 1999) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Rowe asserts that the officer's stop and search of his vehicle on Interstate 85 was not lawful for two reasons: (1) Sergeant Dunn did not have probable cause of a traffic violation, and (2) the warrantless search of his car was unreasonable.1 See Doc. 15 at 3-6.

A. Traffic Stop

At the evidentiary hearing, Sergeant Dunn testified that he had probable cause to believe Rowe violated Alabama Code § 32-5A-174. This provision prohibits drivers from operating a vehicle "at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law." Ala. Code § 32-5A-174. "Probable cause to arrest exists when the totality of the facts and circumstances support a reasonable belief that the suspect had committed or was committing a crime." United States v. Lindsey, 482 F.3d 1285, 1291 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).