W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief District Judge.
[…] Defendant's objections mostly rehash arguments he made in his motion to suppress. The Recommendation adequately addressed Defendant's arguments and properly rejected them. For the reasons explained in the Recommendation, the officer's stop of the vehicle was lawful. See United States. v. Simmons, 172 F.3d 775, 778 (11th Cir. 1999) ("[A] decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation occurred."); Ala. Code § 32-5A-174 ("No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law."). Contrary to Defendant's argument, the evidence supports the credibility determinations made by the Magistrate Judge concerning the officer's testimony.
Moreover, the officer's warrantless search of the vehicle was supported by probable cause.