Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 26 at 1-2). The Court disagrees. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3153(c)(1), "information obtained in the course of performing pretrial s
More

MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER

Now pending before the Court is the Defendant's motion for production of evidence (doc. 26) filed on April 29, 2019. The Defendant asserts that he is entitled to a copy of the pretrial prebail report because the Magistrate Judge considered the report in making his detention determination. (Doc. 26 at 1-2). The Court disagrees.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1), "information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purpose of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential." The report is available to the attorney for the Defendant and the United States. However, the pretrial prebail report must be returned to the probation officer at the conclusion of the hearing.