Ohio| Change
[…] Trauner v. Lowrey, 369 So.2d 531, 534 (Ala. 1979).2 That is, until the loan is fully paid, the mortgagor has merely an "equity of redemption" in the property. Bailey Mortg. Co. v. Gobble-Fite Lumber Co., 565 So.2d 138, 143 (Ala. 1990); see Mapp v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., No. 08-cv-965, 2009 WL 3664118, at *2 (M.D. Ala. Oct. 28, 2009) (noting these rules). When the promissory note is paid in full, however, the mortgagee "must on request in writing of the mortgagor . . . enter the fact of payment or satisfaction on the margin of the record of the mortgage." Ala. Code § 35-10-27. "Such entry operates as a release of the mortgage . . . and is a bar to all actions thereon." Id. In other words, marking the mortgage "satisfied" effectively "invests" the mortgagor "with the legal title" to the property. Trauner, 369 So. 2d at 534. It strips legal title from the mortgagee. See Ala.