EMILY C. MARKS, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] (Doc. 19-1 at 18, VHA Handbook 1162.02 § 16(c)). However, there are no specific directives on how that assessment occurs, what the assessment includes, or how previous acts of violence are to be considered, all of which indicates that the VA staff retain discretion to assess patients for participation in treatment programs.
Additionally, a review of VA regulations and internal agency guidelines demonstrate that VA staff retain wide discretion in implementing security policies and handling disruptive patients. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a) (Without providing specific instructions, the Regulation states: "The head of the facility is charged with the responsibility for the enforcement of these rules and regulations [regarding security and law enforcement at VA facilities]....); 75 F.R. 69881-01, 2010 WL 4603311 (Without providing specific instructions, the Rule states: "The final rule
The second step in the Gaubert test asks whether the exercise of judgment at issue is the kind of judgment that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield. Cohen v.