Washington| Change
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Good Faith

The Trustee asserts that Debtor's Chapter 13 Plan was not filed in good faith pursuant to Section 1325(a)(3) and In re Kitchens. Debtor contends that her Chapter 13 Plan was filed in good faith. Additionally, Debtor asserts that the Trustee's good faith objection must fail since it is focused upon factors which are outside the scope of a Section 1325(a)(3) good faith inquiry. Debtor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that her Chapter 13 Plan satisfies the good faith requirement of Section 1325(a)(3). Smyrnos v. Padilla (In re Padilla), 213 B.R. 349, 352 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 1997).

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3), a Chapter 13 Plan must be "proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3). The Bankruptcy Code does not provide a definition for "good faith." However, the Eleventh Circuit announced in the 1983 case of In re Kitchens that good faith must be determined through a consideration of the following non-exclusive factors — the Kitchens factors: