BENJAMIN COHEN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] El Paso Co., 525 F.3d 591 (7th Cir. 2008). The opinion here included:
Id. at 595.
Section 1401(a)(1) of Title 29 provides that, "Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration." Id. That provision would include the dispute in
In addition to mandating arbitration of disputes with respect to withdrawal liability, however, in 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the MPPAA paradoxically authorizes a plan fiduciary or employer, as well as other designated parties in interest, "adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan ... [to] bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both." Id. (parenthetical added). Moreover, subsection (c) of that statute squarely imbues district courts of the United States with exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any such actions.