BENJAMIN COHEN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The contract contained a clause that required any dispute arising under the same: first, to be addressed by the contracting officer; second, if either party was displeased with the officer's decision, the case would be heard by the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals ("ASBCA"); and third, if either party was displeased with the ASBCA's decision, it could take the case to the Court of Claims under the Wunderlich Act, 41 U.S.C. §§ 321, 322 (1976).
The ASBCA was established by statute (41 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1)), "to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer of the Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration relative to a contract made by that department or agency." 41 U.S.C. § 7105(e)(1)(A). The matter had proceeded through the contracting officer stage and was set to be heard by the ASBCA when the debtor filed bankruptcy. The government moved to have the matter referred to the ASBCA for resolution.