THOMAS B. BENNETT, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] S.D.N.Y.2010). The proposed lawsuit is nothing more than an attempt to impose the City Parties' desired operation of Cooper Green in lieu of that chosen by the County. Thus, the proposed Alabama court lawsuit by the City Parties is stayed under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3) as an attempt to exercise control over the County's hospital property.
Given this Court's holding on the application of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3) to the proposed state court lawsuit, it is unnecessary to address whether the City Parties are asserting a "claim" within the meaning of § 362(a). It is, however, necessary to analyze their post-petition claim argument to determine whether 11 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1) enjoins the filing of the proposed suit.
Added to the automatic stay provisions of § 362(a) is § 922(a)(1), which stays "the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor."
The language of § 922(a)(1) imposing an automatic stay is somewhat different than that of § 362(a).