Ohio| Change
[…] Matter of Osman, 164 B.R. 709, 712 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 1993). "The majority of courts considering the issue in Chapter 13 have declined to extend the bar date under any other equitable theory. A small minority of cases, nevertheless, have found some marginal `give' in the wording of the statutes and the rules." In re Smelley, 2006 WL 2385004, at *7 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2006) (citations omitted). Even if this court were to find some wiggle room to extend the bar date, the facts in this case are not persuasive: Citizens missed the bar date by over four years.
8. Code § 342(a) provides, "There shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case under [the Code]." And Rule 2002(g)(1) provides, "Notices required to be mailed under Rule 2002 to a creditor . . . shall be addressed as such entity . . . has directed in its last request filed in the particular case." (emphasis added).