CLIFTON R. JESSUP, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] With regard to the withholding taxes represented by the Department's Claim #1, the Debtor admits that she received notice of the preliminary assessment, but asserts that she thought that the taxes had been resolved after she spoke with the Department.
The Department assessed liability against the Debtor as responsible party for Hoyt Harris, Inc.'s withholding tax liability for quarters ending December 2013 through June 2014 and September 2014 pursuant to ALA. CODE § 40-29-72 and § 40-29-73. Section 40-29-73(a) of the Alabama Code provides that as a general rule:
Section 40-29-72 of the Alabama Code defines the term "person" as "an officer of a corporation, or a member of a partnership, who as such officer, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurs."
For purposes of Alabama's 100 percent penalty statute, courts have held that "[a] person is a `responsible person' . . . if he or she has the duty, status, and authority to pay the taxes in question."