TAMARA O. MITCHELL, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Code § 8-20-4(3)(d), unfair and deceptive trade practice — Ala. Code § 8-20-4(3)(r), and unfair and deceptive trade practice — Ala. Code § 8-20-4(3)(t). Section 8-20-14 of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act (the "Act") provides:
Ala. Code § 8-20-14 (emphasis added). A "motor vehicle dealer" is defined as "[a] person operating under a dealer agreement from a manufacturer or distributor and who is engaged regularly in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging motor vehicles in this state and who has in this state an established place of business." Ala. Code § 8-20-3. A "dealer agreement or franchise" is defined as "[t]he written contract between any new motor vehicle manufacturer and any new motor vehicle dealer which purports to fix the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to such agreement or contract, and pursuant to which the dealer purchases and resells the franchise product or leases or rents the dealership premises." Id.
The Act applies to franchise and dealer agreements as well as other "written agreements between a manufacturer and dealer."