Washington| Change
[…] Bush was employed pursuant to Code § 327(e), not to represent the Debtor in her chapter 13 case—that was Brock's job—but for a specified special purpose: stop the creditor from further violating the automatic stay and recover damages. And he was entitled to "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered. . . ." Code § 330(a)(1)(A). His fees are an administrative expense allowed under § 503(b)(2) for "compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a) of this title." However, Code § 504(a) states that "a person receiving compensation or reimbursement . . . under section 503(b)(2) . . . may not share or agree to share . . . any such compensation or reimbursement with another person. . . ."7 But there is an exception under § 504(b)(1), which provides that "[a] member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under section 503(b)(2) . . . with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership. . . ." Bush and Brock argue that Bush's relationship with Brock as provided in the Of Counsel Agreement satisfies the exception permitting fee sharing between professionals.