JAMES J. ROBINSON, Chief Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Although there are several exceptions, Alabama's Uniform Commercial Code, codified in Title 7 of the Alabama Code (1975) (herein cited as "Ala. Code"), states the general rule that "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests . . ." § 7-9A-310(a). The most common exception is noted in § 7-9A-311(a)(2), which provides that "the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to . . . Chapter 8 or Chapter 20 of Title 32 [Ala. Code] . . . which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral . . . ."
At the time the Debtor and her husband purchased the Mobile Home in 1995 (before the adoption of the Manufactured Home Certificate of Title Act, effective January 2010, infra), the DOR issued certificates of title covering the Mobile Home as then required by §§ 32-8-30 and— 39,