Ohio| Change
[…] Claimant, who was ten years old at the time of the administrative decision, alleged childhood disability beginning on October 4, 2005, due to attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).1 Claimant has not asserted that he meets or medically equals any of the listed impairments. Instead, he asserts that his ADHD-based impairments are functionally equal to the listing.

To functionally equal a listing, the claimant's impairments "must be of listing-level severity; i.e., [they] must result in `marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an `extreme' limitation in one domain. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). The "domains of functioning" to be evaluated include: "(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for yourself; [and] (vi) Health and physical well-being." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(1)(i)-(vi). Social Security regulations inform claimants that "marked" limitations in these domains exist

when your impairment(s) interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.