VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] However, this connection to the state is tempered by the recognition that the control and direction of CYVS belongs solely to its board of directors, and not to the state.
Also, the record lacks evidence that CVYS "is subject to substantial state control[.]" Harden, 760 F.2d at 1163. For example, the record is devoid of any proof that CVYS makes annual reports to the state legislature about its condition and its governing body is not composed of state officials and gubernatorial appointees. See Ala. Code § 44-3-1(2) (defining "BOARD OF DIRECTORS" for regional custodial entities such as CVYS to mean "[t]hat body of persons selected in accordance with the articles of incorporation and bylaws of a corporation formed pursuant to this chapter"); Ala Code § § 44-3-1(5) (defining "GOVERNING BODY" to mean "[a] county commission, board of revenue or other like governing body of a county, or the council, commission or other like governing body of an incorporated municipality"); cf. Harden, 760 F.2d at 1163 ("[I]ts Board of Trustees, which reports to the state legislature yearly on the condition of the University, is composed in part of state officials and in part of gubernatorial appointees." (citing Ala. Code §§ 16-56-1, 16-56-3)).