INGE PRYTZ JOHNSON, District Judge.
[…] Kramer's testimony has been rejected by other courts. See plaintiff's
Id. By extension, Dr. Kramer's weight of evidence methodology is persuasive.
Defendant also repeatedly harps on the assertion that its ongoing trials, performed at the request of the FDA, "ethically could not be performed if it were established that Chantix causes serious neuropsychiatric events." Defendant's memorandum at 32, citing its SOF § III.A.4. However, as stated earlier by the court, the FDA has required a "black box warning" on Chantix's label addressing just these types of events. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i) (requiring revision to product label "about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug."). And logically, was there no suspicion of a connection between Chantix and neuropsychiatric injuries, the FDA would not have required further studies of just such events.
However, for the same reasons the court set forth in its discussion of Dr. Furberg, the court will not allow Dr.