L. SCOTT COOGLER, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 541.700(b). That is, they will generally be considered as exempt. It appears from the evidence submitted to the Court that a majority of the opt-ins who responded to discovery directed at the issue of their performance of "manual labor" may well have spent more than fifty percent of their time at work performing "manual labor" rather than "exempt work." (Doc. 505-3.)
In addition, "[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of [executive employee status] are otherwise met." Id. § 541.106(a). "Whether an employee meets the requirements of [executive employee status] when the employee performs concurrent duties is determined on a case-by-case basis and based on the factors set forth in § 541.700." Id. In this case, many Plaintiffs have admitted to simultaneously performing exempt and nonexempt work. (Doc. 504 at 49-50.) Therefore, it would be impossible to determine whether Plaintiffs are "similarly situated" based solely on the fact that most, if not all