Washington| Change
[…] 227. Id. ¶¶ 42-51.
228. Id. ¶¶ 52-54.
229. Doc. no. 99 (Response in Opposition to Motions for Summary Judgment), at 50 n. 71 (alterations supplied).
230. Doc. no. 90 (Brief in Support of Motions for Summary Judgment), at 40.
231. Doc. no. 91-4 (Deposition of Officer Lucas), at 67.
232. Doc. no. 91-3 (Deposition of Sergeant Ramsey, Vol. II), 316-17, 329-31.
233. Doc. no. 91-17 (Affidavit of Assistant District Attorney Tolleson), Tab I (Case Action Summary Sheets with Court Orders); id., Tab II (Motions to Nolle Prosse), at [D3941-D3942].
234. Alabama Code § 6-5-260 states as follows: "The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies."
235. Doc. no. 91-1 (Deposition of William Meyer Roddy), at 108; doc. no. 91-2 (Deposition of Wendy Sue Roddy), at 147-48; doc. no. 91-22 (Affidavit of Captain Malone), Tab 6 (Incident/Investigation Report), at [D130].