Washington| Change
[…] "Allegations of negligence are not sufficient to remove the immunity the City is provided for [an officer's] performance of a discretionary function." City of Birmingham v. Sutherland, 834 So.2d 755, 762 (Ala.2002) (emphasis and alteration supplied) (citing Ex parts City of Montgomery, 758 So.2d 565, 570 (Ala.1999)).

A. False Arrest/False Imprisonment

Under Alabama law, the torts of false arrest and false imprisonment have different elements. See Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So.3d 474, 492 (Ala.2010) (explaining that Alabama Code § 6-5-170 "defines false imprisonment as `the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty'"); see also Higgins v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 512 So.2d 766 (Ala. 1987) ("in a cause of action for false arrest, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant caused him to be arrested without probable cause"), overruled on other grounds, Drill Parts & Serv. Co. v. Joy Mfg.