INGE PRYTZ JOHNSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court is unpersuaded that Mr. Coon's trial counsel was ineffective in addressing these issues or that any potential deficiency in trial counsel's performance prejudiced Mr. Coon's sentencing.
Mr. Coon contends that his trial attorney was ineffective because he, "failed to develop record" regarding the predicate offense that provides the basis for his indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). (Doc. 1, p. 4). Mr. Coon's criticism of the indictment is without merit. Consequently, his attorney did not perform inadequately because he did not challenge the indictment.
Section 922(g)(1) makes it "unlawful for any person-who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year... to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). An indictment under § 922(g)(1) may rest on only one conviction. In his plea agreement and during sentencing, Mr.