L. SCOTT COOGLER, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 14 at 10). The relevant inquiry, however, is not whether a state agency imposed a particular duty on its employee but rather whether that duty was "imposed on a department or agency by statute, rule, or regulation." Cranman, 792 So.2d at 405. Cranman also requires that "the statute, rule, or regulation prescribes the manner for performing the duties and the state agent performs in that manner." Id.
Here, there is a statute that imposes a duty of investigation upon DHR. Ala.Code § 26-14-6.1 (stating that reports of child abuse in schools or state operated facilities shall be investigated by law enforcement, but "[a]ll other reports of suspected child abuse and neglect shall be investigated by the Department of Human Resources.") A statute also prescribes the manner in which DHR should investigate, including listed goals for the investigation and a description of potential methods of investigating. Ala.Code § 26-14-7.