SHARON LOVELACE BLACKBURN, District Judge.
[…] First, the Commissioner must determine whether the claimant is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 137 (1987).
The ALJ found that plaintiff had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since February 22, 2011, the alleged onset date. (R. 19.)
If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the Commissioner must next determine whether the claimant suffers from a severe impairment or combination of impairments that significantly limits his physical or mental ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), (c). A claimant must provide "medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. A physical or mental impairment "results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." Id. It is the claimant's responsibility to "provide medical evidence showing . . . impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time [the claimant says he is] disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(c).